Scholarships
Scholarships

2020 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD

Tara Clements, Exeter, RI
University of Rhode Island
Stephen J. Therrien Memorial Scholarship
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD

Emma Place, Francestown, NH
Roger Williams University
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES
CONTINUING EDUCATION AWARD

Cassandra DeBlois, North Kingstown, RI
Roger Williams University
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARDS

Elizabeth Barrett, Warwick, RI
Geoffrey Coyne, Saunderstown, RI
William Dowden, IV, North Kingstown, RI
Isabelle Frieswick, Mendon, MA
Hannah Gariepy, Attleboro, MA
Madison Hardy, Harrisville, RI
Yonah Ingber, Providence, RI
Luke Jackson, Portsmouth,RI
Caroline Murray, Versailles, KY
Emma Tellier, East Providence, RI

2019 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD

No applicantions received in 2019
Stephen J. Therrien Memorial Scholarship
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD

Colby Peters, Cape Neddick, Maine
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES
CONTINUING EDUCATION AWARD

William Kenyon, Swansea, MA
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARD

Alden Blackman, Pawtucket, RI
Aidan Capaldi, Saunderstown, RI
Kayce Carter, Cranston, RI
Kate Cianciolo, Portsmouth, RI
Morgan Murray, Versailles, KY
Sarah Sweet, Saunderstown, RI
Elizabeth Volpe, Jamestown, RI
Bailey Wilkinson, Westport, MA

In addition to above, a special $500 Scholarship was awarded
"In Memory of Bob Jolie"
Nathan Tellier, North Kingstown, RI

2018 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD

William Kenyon, Swansea, MA
Jane Leys, Newport, RI
Stephen J. Therrien Memorial Scholarship
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD

Fiona Chlebecek, Middletown, RI
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES
CONTINUING EDUCATION AWARD

*No applicants in 2018
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARD

James Cook, Westbrook, CT
Emily DeLuca, Warwick, RI
Gillian DiIorio, North Providence, RI
Edward Jackson, Jr., Portsmouth, RI
Rylee Rose Kavanagh, Tolland, CT
Julia Ricco, Norton, MA
Megan Warner, Hope Valley, RI
Delaney Wilkinson, Westport, MA

2017 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD

Jesse Mandeville, Woonsocket, RI
Kasey Moorehead, Warwick, RI
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES
CONTINUING EDUCATION AWARD

Ryan Bowley, Middletown, RI
(University of Rhode Island)
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARD

Alyvia Aguiar, Coventry, RI
Matthew Mardo, Lincoln, RI
Max Michel, Cranston, RI
Marissa Mitola, North Scituate, RI
Shannon O'Connor, Cumberland, RI
Frank Ricci, Johnston, RI
Jane Sousa, Coventry, RI
Noah Tellier, North Kingstown, RI

2016 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD

Ryan Bowley, Middletown, RI
Lauren Rampenthal, Woonsocket, RI
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES
CONTINUING EDUCATION AWARD

Isaac Black, Newburyport, MA
(University of Rhode Island)
Cameron Fairclough, New Bedford, MA
(Roger Williams University)
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARD

Sophia DeLuca Warwick, RI
Ashley Doyle, Harwinton, CT
Chelsea Fino, Coventry, RI
Chana Ingber, Providence, RI
Madisen Kearney, Hope, RI
Kyle Paparelli, Warwick, RI
Charlene Smith, Cumberland, RI

2015 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD

Zachariah Rollins, North Kingstown, RI
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES
CONTINUING EDUCATION AWARD

Madison Travisono, Johnston, RI
(URI Graduate School of Oceanography)
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARD

Nicole DiOrio, North Providence, RI
Justin Fino, Coventry, RI
Brady Grunewald, North Attleboro, MA
Tianna Kavanagh, Warren, RI
Noah Prizant, Cranston, RI
Nickolas Reali, West Warwick, RI
Samantha Tourville, Charlestown, RI
Mary Volpe, Blackstone, MA

2014 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD

Christian Lawrence, West Warwick, RI
Madison Travisono, Johnston, RI
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES
CONTINUING EDUCATION AWARD

Jessica Freedman, Falmouth, MA
(URI Graduate School of Oceanography)
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARD

Lily Hanlon, East Greenwich, RI
Ian McCurry, Somerset, MA
Katie Medeiros, Saunderstown, RI
Brianna Morton, North Kingstown, RI
Thomas Reich, Narragansett, RI
Sean Stanford, Jamestown, RI

2013 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD

(no applications received)
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARD

Lily Hanlon, East Greenwich, RI
Ian McCurry, Somerset, MA
Katie Medeiros, Saunderstown, RI
Brianna Morton, North Kingstown, RI
Thomas Reich, Narragansett, RI
Sean Stanford, Jamestown, RI

2012 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD

David Gleeson, Portsmouth, RI
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARD

Alexander Bronk, Newport, RI
Abbey Dallas, West Greenwich, RI
Nicholas Fay, Jamestown, RI
Derek Hagopian, Cranston, RI
Emily Hardcastle, Rumford, RI
Kellie Medeiros, Saunderstown, RI
Samantha Wagner, Coventry, RI
Emma Zecchin, Coventry, RI

2011 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD

Alexander Bolvin, Providence, RI
Victoria Pereira, Bristol, RI
Hannah Whalen, Westerly, RI
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARD

Michael H. Cugno, Coventry, RI
Nicholas R. Forte, Smithfield, RI
Christopher A. Masse, Coventry, RI
Jessica C. McCurry, Somerset, MA
William R. Moeller, North Kingstown, RI
Kaitlyn M. Pepin, Pawtucket, RI
Amy M. Roy, Charlestown, RI
John K. Volpe, Blackstone, MA

2010 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD
Nicholas Jouett, Barrington, RI
Neil Redmond, Wakefield, RI
Brandon Sousa, East Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARD
Moriah Connor, Tiverton, RI
Tyler Ferdinand, Wakefield, RI
Rebecca Jacobson, East Greenwich, RI
Tyler Phelan, North Kingstown,RI

2009 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD
Sara Ernst, Narragansett, RI
Evan Platek, Woonsocket, RI
Katherine Rodrigue, East Greenwich, RI
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARD
Joshua Anderson, Washington, ME
Christine Ceprano, North Providence, RI
Stephanie Gilman, Warwick, RI
Nick Hoffman, Mobile, AL
Marissa Mardo, Lincoln, RI
Andrea Masse, Coventry, RI
Michelle Roy, East Greenwich, RI
Bethany Schofield, Warwick, RI

2008 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD
Mathew Berry, North Kingstown, RI
Megan Nepshinski, West Kingston, RI
Megan Ferguson, Warwick, RI
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARD
Katherine Holmes, Whitinsville, MA
Stephen Katkowski, Charlestown, RI
Eric Pepin, Pawtucket, RI
Michael Phelan, North Kingstown, RI
Brendan Richards, Narragansett, RI
Christopher Sturgis, Uxbridge, MA

2007 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD
Christopher Barker, Rehoboth, MA
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARD
Elizabeth Bellavance, North Kingstown, RI
Danielle Cohen, Cranston, RI
William Masse, Warwick, RI
Bailey Roy, Wakefield, RI
Corey Schmitt, South Windsor, CT
Marcel Tetreault, Woonsocket, RI

2006 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD
Sara Bagwell, Bristol, RI
Annamarie Izzi, Portsmouth, RI
Amanda Medeiros, East Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARD
Lynn Katkowski, Charlestown, RI
Michael Mardo, Lincoln, RI
Shawn Masse, Warwick, RI
Andrew Medeiros, East Providence, RI
Elizabeth Sturgis, Uxbridge, MA
Amanda Travis, Madrid, NY

2005 AWARDS
Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Foundation
FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES AWARD
Nicole Cugno, Coventry, RI
Amelia Green, West Kingston, RI
Jonathan Shank, Coventry, RI
The Rhode Island Saltwater Anglers Association
MEMBER AWARD
Alex Dias, Coventry, RI
Nathan Gallison, Bristol, RI
Megan Hoffman, Mobile, AL
Cote Laflamme, Smithfield, RI

Up to 2004, the RISAA Scholarships had no special categories.
In 2005 they were divided into Member Awards and Marine Sciences Awards

2004 AWARDS
Peter Beuth, Wyoming, RI
Corinne Charpentier, Exeter, RI
Evan Laprade, Smithfield, RI
Robert Lyons, Exeter, RI
Erin McGuire, Narragansett, RI
Courtney Nosach, North Kingstown, RI

2003 AWARDS
Danielle Duquette
Susan DiDonato, Haydenville, MA